Speakers since 1957
Profile Role of Speaker Email to Speaker Press Releases Speeches Rulings from chair Speakers since 1957 Office Of the Speaker

Shri R. Sankaranarayanan Thampi

April 27, 1957 - July 31, 1959

Shri K. M. Seethi Sahib  

March 12, 1960 - April 17,1961

Shri C. H. Mohammed Koya   

June 9, 1961 -November 10, 1961

Shri Alexander Parambithara

December 13, 1961 - September 10, 1964

Shri D. Damodaran Potti   

March 15, 1967 -October 21, 1970

Shri K. Moideenkutty Haji   

October 22, 1970- May 8, 1975

Shri T. S. John   

February 17, 1976 - March 25, 1977

Shri Chakkeeri Ahamed Kutty

March 28, 1977- February 14, 1980

Shri A. P. Kurian   

February 15, 1980 - February 1, 1982

Shri A. C. Jose   

February 3, 1982 - June 23, 1982

Shri Vakkom B. Purushothaman   

June 24, 1982- December 28, 1984

Shri V. M. Sudheeran   

March 8, 1985 - March 27, 1987

Shri Varkala Radhakrishnan   

March 30, 1987- June 28, 1991

Shri P. P. Thankachan   

July 1, 1991 -May 3, 1995

Shri Therambil Ramakrishnan   

June 27, 1995 - May 28, 1996

Shri M. Vijayakumar

May 30, 1996 -June 4, 2001

Shri Vakkom B. Purushothaman   

June 6, 2001- September 4, 2004   

Shri Therambil Ramakrishnan   

September 16, 2004-May 23, 2006

Shri K. Radhakrishnan   

May 25, 2006 -May 31, 2011

Shri G. Karthikeyan   

June 2, 2011 - March 7, 2015

   

Shri N. Sakthan

March 12, 2015 - June 1, 2016

Shri P. Sreeramakrishnan   

June 3, 2016    - May 23,2021

Shri M. B. Rajesh   

May 25,2021    -